Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Crippie Plays The Tennessee Flat Top Box... Sorta...

Howdy Y'all! 

Crippie's back! Yet again! I spent most of last week in Nashville and I had an absolute blast. Here's a photo dump of most of the stuff I did.

I spent a whooooooollllllleee lotta time in a car. Over 16 hours each way. I kept myself occupied by listening to music and reading. Finally got a chance to read "Maus". Cannot recommend that book enough. 

I got to visit with my relatives, and their pets. My aunt's Shih Tzu loves me because I give good belly rubs and snuggles. And in case you are wondering, yes the dog is wearing a Christmas Tree hat and yes the dog tolerated it.

I got to see some old family photographs and postcards. These are from the 1920's. Hard to believe they're almost 100 years old!

I went to my favorite soda shop in Downtown Nashville. Last time I was there I tried the infamous "Bacon Soda" and while I tolerated it I'll never drink it again. This year I decided to be a grown-ass adult and opt for a "real" cream soda. This stuff is amazeballs!

Yeah... noooooooooooooooo


I stepped inside the "Johnny Cash Museum" for a hot second. Just long enough to see these punny soaps. 

I walked around Downtown Nashville without a cane! Actually, I walked everywhere this trip without a cane because I'm an idiot and left it at home. Whoops. Oh wells, I actually did very well and didn't injure myself. GO ME!

I ate a LOT. Crippie consumed an obscene amount of Southern food. Boy howdy I love me some country ham and biscuits and gravy. We also went to the only Jewish Deli in Nashville, aptly named "Noshville". So I also had a bagel and lox to balance out all the biscuits and gravy. This place is amazing and if any of my readers are in the general area y'all need to go there. It was also fun cause I got to watch all the goyim mispronounce the Jewish foods :D

We went on a walking bridge with spectacular views of the city. I've always loved Nashville's skyline. When I was little I used to call it "The Emerald City". 

Dat sunset *drools*
Would you believe that this was a candid shot and I was not trying to look like an idiot? 

See, I was trying to take good pictures like this! Also, while my legs are knock-kneed I'm bending it in this shot to it looks worse than it actually is.

Well, that's about it. I had an amazing time but now I've gotta get back into the swing of things here. I don't have much planned for this week, but I'm working on some resolutions so I'll actually be fairly busy. Night y'all!

Crippie's Tippie - Accept biscuits and gravy into your life


  1. Enjoyed taking a virtual trip with you. Glad it was a wonderful week!

  2. M here: - What a great trip you had. I really enjoyed your pictures - especially those of you. You just looked like you were having fun, and that's what a vacation is all about. It's been so many years since we have been to Nashville that I can't remember anything about it other than maybe driving down Music Row street. Not sure that is the right name, but it was where all the recording studios were at that time. Oh, and of course the Grand Ole Oprey. Thanks for sharing your trip with us.

    1. Awe thanks Mary! We actually drove down Music Row too, super interesting! I love the Grand Ole Opry and the Opryland Hotel. So much fun to be had in Nashville.

  3. Crippie you rock.....great pics.

    It's A Countdown: 24 days till The Walking Dead

    Take Care

    Veteran MHE'er

    1. Thanks! And yes I am beyond stoked for Walking Dead to return!

  4. Only an hour and a half away from me! Like half my doctors are there :) Love the photos!

    1. Thanks! I have relatives that go to Vanderbilt (or Vandy as they like to call it) too. One day I need to make a big trip down south to see all of my southern cripples :D


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...